FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

FAQ

Some of our most frequently asked questions

No. Any individual involved with writing or preparing the food safety program for a business, including anyone from our stellar team of auditors and food safety consultants in Melbourne and Tasmania, cannot be involved with the final audit of that food safety program.

All food safety auditing in Victoria and Tasmania is performed according to the Australia New Zealand Food Standards Code – Standard 3.2.1 – Food Safety Programs (Australia Only).

For more information, click here

Any class 1 food business, such as childcare centres, aged care facilities, and hospitals are required to undergo a food safety audit in Melbourne and Tasmania.

Additionally, some class 2 food businesses such as caterers and food must also undergo a food safety audit annually.

For more details, click here.

You must keep all records until a team of food safety auditors in Victoria or Tasmania have externally audited your food safety program. Once that audit has been completed, you must retain all audit reports as required under clause 4(c) of the standards code Standard 3.2.1, which mandates a minimum period of four (4) years. Taken from ‘A guide to Standard 3.2.1 Food Safety Programs’

HAVE OTHER QUESTIONS?

WE WOULD LOVE TO ANSWER THEM
Scroll to Top

GET A QUOTE